Advanced Placement
Skip to the notes

AP Calculus BC

Topic 10.9: Determining Absolute or Conditional Convergence

Watch now24 min

Updated · For the May 2027 AP exam

When alternating signs make a sum settle, and when order matters

This topic starts at 8:09 in a lesson that also covers Topic 10.7: Alternating Series Test for Convergence and Topic 10.8: Ratio Test for Convergence.

Topic 10.9 key terms

alternating series
A series whose terms alternate in sign, written ∑(−1)n+1bn\sum (-1)^{n+1} b_n or ∑(−1)nbn\sum (-1)^n b_n with every bn>0b_n > 0.
alternating series test
If bn>0b_n > 0, bn+1≤bnb_{n+1} \le b_n (from some nn on) and lim⁡n→∞bn=0\lim_{n\to\infty} b_n = 0, then ∑(−1)n+1bn\sum (-1)^{n+1} b_n converges. It never proves divergence.
absolutely convergent
∑an\sum a_n converges absolutely if ∑∣an∣\sum |a_n| converges. An absolutely convergent series converges, and every rearrangement of it has the same sum.
conditionally convergent
∑an\sum a_n converges conditionally if it converges but ∑∣an∣\sum |a_n| diverges, like 1−12+13−⋯1 - \tfrac12 + \tfrac13 - \cdots.
ratio test
Let L=lim⁡n→∞∣an+1an∣L = \lim_{n\to\infty} \left|\frac{a_{n+1}}{a_n}\right|. If L<1L < 1 the series converges absolutely; if L>1L > 1 (or L=∞L = \infty) it diverges; if L=1L = 1 the test is inconclusive.
rearrangement
A series with the same terms in a different order. Rearranging an absolutely convergent series never changes its sum; a conditionally convergent series can be rearranged to have any sum (Riemann).
partial sum
Sn=a1+a2+⋯+anS_n = a_1 + a_2 + \cdots + a_n, the sum of the first nn terms: where the shuttle stands after nn rods. The series converges when SnS_n has a finite limit.

Transcript

596 words · 1 parts

How far did it travel?

Back to our first shuttle, resting at about zero point six nine, less than one unit from home. How far did it actually travel to get there? Let’s take every rod it used and lay them end to end, all pointing the same way. The length of this chain is the total distance the shuttle moved.

That’s one plus a half plus a third plus a quarter, the harmonic series, and you know it diverges. That means the chain never stops growing, while the shuttle barely moves at all. The shuttle ends up less than a unit from home after an infinite trip, because the backward rods cancel so much of the forward ones. Now cut the rods by a different rule, one over n squared, so one, a quarter, a ninth and so on. This time the unfolded chain stops too, at about one point six four.

This dial cuts every rod to one over n to the p. Turn it until the unfolded chain stops, and watch the shuttle while you search.

These two behaviors have names worth knowing by heart. A series converges absolutely if the series of its absolute values converges, so the total distance is finite. It converges conditionally if the series converges but the series of absolute values diverges, like our first shuttle. If the series itself doesn’t converge, it simply diverges.

Back to the one-over-n-squared rods. Their chain stops at about one point six four, and the shuttle settles. That’s a theorem. If a series converges absolutely, then it converges. Every wiggle spends some of the travel budget. Once the shuttle has spent almost all of its one point six four, the moves it has left add up to almost nothing, so it has to settle.

Here’s where you need it. Take sine of n over n squared. Its signs come in runs, plus, plus, plus, then minus, minus, minus. They don’t take turns, so the alternating series test can’t touch it.

The size of sine of n is never more than one, so the size of each term is at most one over n squared, a convergent p-series. By direct comparison, our series converges absolutely, so it converges. One more trap. Alternating doesn’t mean conditional. One minus a quarter plus a ninth alternates, and its chain stopped at one point six four. That’s absolute.

Now you pick the tool. The signs of cosine of n over n cubed come in runs too. Which tool settles this series?

Let’s do the whole thing the way a free-response question wants it, for one minus one over root two plus one over root three, and so on. For this classification, let’s check the absolute values first. Dropping the signs gives the sum of one over n to the one half, a p-series with p equals one half, so it diverges.

That rules out absolute convergence, but the signs might still save it. The signs alternate, one over root n gets smaller as n grows, and it shrinks to zero, so the series converges by the alternating series test. Putting the two halves together, you’d write the series converges by the alternating series test, but the sum of one over root n is a divergent p-series, so it converges conditionally.

Now you classify one, one minus a third plus a fifth minus a seventh, and so on. This one’s famous. Historians credit Madhava of Sangamagrama, in southern India, with discovering around fourteen hundred that it adds up to pi over four. Leibniz found it again in Europe almost three hundred years later.

Unit 10: Infinite Sequences and Series

  1. 10.1Defining Convergent and Divergent Infinite Series
  2. 10.2Working with Geometric Series
  3. 10.3The nth Term Test for Divergence
  4. 10.4Integral Test for Convergence
  5. 10.5Harmonic Series and p-Series
  6. 10.6Comparison Tests for Convergence
  7. 10.7Alternating Series Test for Convergence
  8. 10.8Ratio Test for Convergence
  9. 10.9Determining Absolute or Conditional Convergence
  10. 10.10Alternating Series Error Bound
  11. 10.11Finding Taylor Polynomial Approximations of Functions
  12. 10.12Lagrange Error Bound
  13. 10.13Radius and Interval of Convergence of Power Series
  14. 10.14Finding Taylor or Maclaurin Series for a Function
  15. 10.15Representing Functions as Power Series